Sqady

Counter-Strike 2 record

Most prize money

All records
$2,801,787
over a career

apEX (Dan Madesclaire) of Team Vitality — $2,801,787 over a career. That is 8.7% of everything the sample has won; the median is $568,235, so half the players earned less.

sample
rosters of 8 teams of the season, as of Oct 16, 2026

Counter-Strike 2 record “Most prize money”: $2,801,787 over a career. apEX (Dan Madesclaire) of Team Vitality — $2,801,787 over a career. That is 8.7% of everything the sample has won; the median is $568,235, so half the players earned less. Among 40 players of this season’s teams; sample: rosters of 8 teams of the season, as of Oct 16, 2026. Sqady, https://sqady.com/cs2/records/earnings/

every player in the sample by prize money

a figure is on record for 40 of 40

all CS2 players
1 apEX Team Vitality France 8.7% $2,801,787
2 ropz Team Vitality Estonia 8.5% $2,726,227
3 ZywOo Team Vitality France 7.2% $2,320,460
4 Twistzz FaZe Clan Canada 5.8% $1,873,384
5 flameZ Team Vitality Israel 5.4% $1,738,755
6 b1t Natus Vincere Ukraine 5.0% $1,618,505
7 sh1ro Team Spirit Russia 5.0% $1,614,684
8 mezii Team Vitality United Kingdom 5.0% $1,605,206
9 donk Team Spirit Russia 3.7% $1,172,929
10 huNter- G2 Esports Bosnia and Herzegovina 3.6% $1,143,454
11 Spinx MOUZ Israel 3.5% $1,125,081
12 magixx Team Spirit Russia 3.4% $1,097,462
13 zont1x Team Spirit Ukraine 3.3% $1,048,959
14 Aleksib Natus Vincere Finland 3.2% $1,026,113
15 frozen FaZe Clan Slovakia 2.6% $844,566
16 torzsi MOUZ Hungary 2.4% $772,141
17 xertioN MOUZ Israel 2.4% $759,023
18 iM Natus Vincere Romania 2.2% $714,749
19 w0nderful Natus Vincere Ukraine 2.0% $646,206
20 HooXi Astralis Denmark 1.8% $573,095
21 Techno4K The MongolZ Mongolia 1.8% $563,374
22 bLitz The MongolZ Mongolia 1.7% $554,742
23 910 The MongolZ Mongolia 1.6% $524,925
24 jabbi Astralis Denmark 1.6% $510,748
25 tN1R Team Spirit Belarus 1.2% $387,745
26 NertZ G2 Esports Israel 1.2% $381,291
27 Staehr Astralis Denmark 0.9% $286,175
28 makazze Natus Vincere Kosovo 0.8% $252,034
29 matys G2 Esports Slovakia 0.7% $215,135
30 HeavyGod G2 Esports Israel 0.6% $206,301
31 PR MOUZ Czechia 0.5% $175,903
32 phzy Astralis Sweden 0.5% $163,789
33 xelex MOUZ Hungary 0.4% $124,514
34 r1nkle G2 Esports Ukraine 0.4% $118,286
35 Neityu FaZe Clan France 0.3% $107,595
36 jcobbb FaZe Clan Poland 0.3% $95,891
37 ryu Astralis Lithuania 0.3% $90,742
38 JBOEN FaZe Clan Denmark 0.1% $37,897
39 Tikuak The MongolZ Mongolia 0.1% $28,039
40 DarkMeister The MongolZ Mongolia 0.0% $10,250

This table by player country (by citizenship):

  • Israel — 5 players; median — $759,023; highest — flameZ, 5th place.
  • Mongolia — 5 players; median — $524,925; highest — Techno4K, 21st place.
  • Denmark — 4 players; median — $398,462; highest — HooXi, 20th place.
  • Ukraine — 4 players; median — $847,583; highest — b1t, 6th place.
  • France — 3 players; median — $2,320,460; highest — apEX, 1st place.
  • Russia — 3 players; median — $1,172,929; highest — sh1ro, 7th place.
  • Hungary — 2 players; highest — torzsi, 16th place.
  • Slovakia — 2 players; highest — frozen, 15th place.
  • Belarus — 1 player: tN1R, 25th place.
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina — 1 player: huNter-, 10th place.
  • Canada — 1 player: Twistzz, 4th place.
  • Czechia — 1 player: PR, 31st place.
  • Estonia — 1 player: ropz, 2nd place.
  • Finland — 1 player: Aleksib, 14th place.
  • Kosovo — 1 player: makazze, 28th place.
  • Lithuania — 1 player: ryu, 37th place.
  • Poland — 1 player: jcobbb, 36th place.
  • Romania — 1 player: iM, 18th place.
  • Sweden — 1 player: phzy, 32nd place.
  • United Kingdom — 1 player: mezii, 8th place.

This is a player’s WHOLE-CAREER prize money — not what they won at the current club, and not the club’s own money. Adding the column up by club and calling the result “the club’s prize money” would be wrong: a player carried it in from every team they played for, and rosters change. The whole sample is 40 players of these teams of 8 clubs. “Record” here means “first in this table”.

totals by club

whole-career prize money of the players on the current roster

1 Team Vitality 5$11,192,435
2 Team Spirit 5$5,321,779
3 Natus Vincere 5$4,257,607
4 FaZe Clan 5$2,959,333
5 MOUZ 5$2,956,662
6 G2 Esports 5$2,064,467
7 The MongolZ 3$1,643,041
8 Astralis 3$540,706

Facts and records

13 spells

most clubs

apEX

$2,726,227

second place

ropz

The holder of this record, apEX, also tops the records “Longest time as a pro” (15.7 years) and “Most clubs” (13 spells). Second on prize money: ropz, $2,726,227.

More Counter-Strike 2 records

All records
The holder of this record also holds: Longest time as a proMost clubs
See moreSee less

Team Vitality’s whole roster sits in the top eight of this list: apEX, ropz and ZywOo are first to third, flameZ fifth and mezii eighth. Together its five players have earned over their careers about twice as much as Team Spirit’s five, the second club by this measure.

b1t, sixth with about $1.6 million, has had a single roster spell in his career, at Natus Vincere since December 2020, so all of it was won with one club; apEX, at the top, has had 13 spells.

The spread inside the sample is wide: the top three players hold almost a quarter of all its prize money, while half the 40 earned less than about $570,000.

Teams, players, tournaments and organizations, by name. Wrong keyboard layout, a digit for a letter, a typo? It still finds it.